Project/Area Number |
20K17256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI MIKI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70868041)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原発性アルドステロン症 / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸管上皮特異的ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 食物繊維 / 腸管 / 腸内細菌 / 高血圧 / アルドステロン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床研究では、原発性アルドステロン症の高血圧予後規定因子としての腸内細菌叢の意義を明らかにする。また、新規探索的評価項目として、原発性アルドステロン症の治療(薬物治療および外科治療)による腸内細菌叢の変化も評価する。基礎研究では、腸管における短鎖脂肪酸トランスポーターの発現に与える腸管MRの機能を、腸管上皮特異的MR欠損マウスを用いて明らかにする。また、腸管MRと腸内細菌叢の相互作用に伴う血圧調節の新たな機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a basic study, we examined changes in transporter expression in the intestinal tract of intestinal epithelial-specific mineralocorticoid receptor-knockout (MRKO) mice by subjecting them to diets containing different amounts of dietary fiber. In wild-type mice, high-fiber dietary load increased expression of SMCT2 in the jejunal ileum and SMCT1 in the colon, whereas in intestinal MRKO mice they were not elevated, suggesting a relationship between SMCT and intestinal MR. In a clinical study, nearly 30 patients with primary aldosteronism have agreed to participate in the study, and changes in the intestinal microbiota and blood fecal short-chain fatty acid concentrations before and after treatment intervention are being investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年高血圧発症における腸内細菌叢の意義が注目されており、腸内細菌が食物繊維を発酵することにより産生する短鎖脂肪酸が、血圧調節機序において重要な媒介因子であることが知られてきている。これまで腸管における短鎖脂肪酸の輸送機構と高血圧発症の関連性について検討した報告はなく、本研究はそこに着目し、新たな血圧調節機構の解明を目的とした。また二次性高血圧症で代表的な原発性アルドステロン症は手術加療により根治可能な疾患であるが、術後の高血圧予後には個人差があり、腸内細菌に着目し新たな予後予測因子としての意義を検討することで、既知の原発性アルドステロン症の術後のスコアモデルの再構築を目的とした。