Effects of the platelet CLEC-2 on podocytes of injured glomeruli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021-2023)
Tokai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80794370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポドサイト / 血小板 / CLEC-2 / Podoplanin / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎臓
Outline of Research at the Start
Podoplaninは腎糸球体ポドサイトの細胞膜に強く発現するが、その機能は不明である。Podoplaninの内因性結合分子は、血小板に発現するC-type lectin like receptor-2(CLEC-2)である。正常時、ポドサイトは糸球体基底膜により血小板から隔絶されているが、基底膜傷害時に血小板や血漿中の可溶性CLEC-2がポドサイトに作用する事が考えられた。本研究計画では、in vitroおよびin vivoでCLEC-2がPodoplaninを介してポドサイトに与える影響を評価し、CLEC-2の傷害ポドサイトへの効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podoplanin (PDPN) is strongly expressed on podocyte cell membranes; the endogenous ligand for PDPN is CLEC-2 expressing on platelets. Podocytes are normally sequestered from CLEC-2, but when glomerular barrier is injured, podocytes gain access to CLEC-2. We tested the effect of CLEC-2 on podocytes in vitro and in vivo. Cultured podocytes treated with Fc-CLEC-2 showed that CLEC-2 induced dephosphorylation of ERM proteins. Treated podocytes also showed dissociation of F-actin filaments from PDPN, F-actin degradation, detachment, and round morphology. Normal mouse kidneys were perfused with FLAG-CLEC-2. CLEC-2 induced dephosphorylation of ERM and widening of foot processes of podocytes. Platelets were detected by immunostaining for CD41 in the urine of mice with podocyte injury. These findings suggest that when platelets leak from injured glomeruli, platelet-derived CLEC-2 may act on PDPNs on podocytes, causing morphological changes and detachment, further exacerbating podocyte injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古くから知られていたポドサイトタンパク質Podoplaninの知られざる新たな機能を解明し、ポドサイトが糸球体濾過バリア破綻を伝えるCLEC-2のセンサーを備えているという事を明らかにした。このことは今後ポドサイト保全の新しい治療ターゲットにつながる可能性がある。また今まで顧みられなかった尿中血小板に、蛋白尿や血尿とは異なる新たな診断的価値を与える可能性がある。