New therapeutic strategies for insulin resistance through bone and mineral metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Akio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 骨・ミネラル代謝 / 血液透析 / FGF23 / 糖尿病 / FGF-23 / klotho / Klotho
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリン抵抗性は糖尿病発症の主要な因子であり,心血管疾患の発症,全死亡に関与する.しかしながらインスリン抵抗性への介入方法は少なく,その治療法は限られている.本研究はリンやFGF-23などの骨・ミネラル代謝がインスリン抵抗性とどのような機序で関与するか,基礎研究,臨床研究の両面から明らかにすることを目的とする.本研究により骨・ミネラル代謝による糖尿病への新たな治療戦略が開かれる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of diabetic patients is increasing all over the world, and therapeutic strategy are urgently needed for medical staffs. Insulin resistance is a major factor in the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus and has been reassessed in recent years. However, there are few interventions for insulin resistance, and the treatments are limited. We have clarified that phosphorus and phosphorus excretion hormone FGF23 are involved in insulin resistance in diabetic patients, and also analyzed the prognosis of life. As a result, a significant correlation was found between insulin resistance and mineral-bone metabolism, demonstrating that both affect prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題ではリン代謝に関与するFGF23とインスリン抵抗性との関係性を明らかにし、骨・ミネラル代謝とインスリン抵抗性の両者が相まって腎不全患者/血液透析患者の生命予後や心血管疾患に関与することを示した。その機序として骨・ミネラル代謝による血管石灰化の進展が考えられた。今後、骨・ミネラル代謝を通じた新たなインスリン抵抗性や糖尿病への治療に結びつく可能性を秘めており、腎不全患者に与える影響は大きいと考えられる。