In vivo analysis of cellular senescence in chronic kidney disease and renal cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Nippon Medical School (2020)
Principal Investigator
Aratani Sae  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60844131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 細胞老化 / 外的ストレス / DNA障害 / 活性酸素 / 慢性腎不全 / 腎臓 / 加齢 / 高脂肪食 / 肥満 / 高脂肪食摂取
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会の到来で慢性臓器障害は増加し,発症機序の解明,予防法開発が急務の課題である。申請者は,慢性腎臓病の発症にも『細胞老化』がかかわると推察し,これまでに動物モデルを作成して糸球体腎症と細胞老化の関連を明らかにした。また近年,細胞老化は外的ストレスで加速されることも明らかとなりつつあり,その要因に『高脂肪食摂取』が注目されている。そこで本研究では,申請者が作成したモデル動物を応用し,高脂肪食摂取による肥満が腎臓において慢性腎臓病や腎がん発症にどのように影響を与えるか,細胞老化の観点から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we generated a p16-CreERT2-tdTomato mouse model (p16-tdTomato mice hereafter) in which cells with high p16 expression, a prototypical senescent marker, were labeled with tdTomato through the administration of tamoxifen. We investigated different kidney conditions:normal aging kidneys, cisplatin-induced kidney diseases, rhabdomyolysis-induced kidney diseases, high-fat diet feeding model, adenine-induced kidney disease model. In the normal aging process, 20-24-month-old mice showed an accumulation in senescent cells compared to young mice. In kidney disease models, the senescent cells increased following CKD, particularly in proximal tubular epithelial cells (PTECs). RNA-sequence analysis revealed that senescent PTECs collected from the CKD model by FACS showed high inflammatory signaling pathways. These inflammatory cascades are all related to senescence-associated secretory phenotype. The senescent PTECs might be a therapeutic target to prevent CKD progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細胞老化の研究は主に培養細胞の系で行われており、本研究は生体内の腎臓で様々な外的ストレスによって、老化細胞が誘導されることを観察し解析できた点にまず特色がある。腎臓において尿細管は最も広範囲を占めるが、様々なストレスにより、近位尿細管上皮細胞が最も細胞老化へと誘導されやすいことが分かった。さらに、このような尿細管の老化細胞は、慢性炎症の発症母地となる可能性が示唆された。このような慢性炎症を引き起こす老化細胞は今後の治療ターゲットになり得ることが考えられ、今後の治療薬開発に貢献する可能性を秘めており、本研究の成果は医療や産業へも貢献できるものと考えられた。