Project/Area Number |
20K17269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kijima Marie 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (70846310)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 代謝疾患 / 腎臓 / 細胞死 / ヒストンH1 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / ヒストン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高血糖状態が長期に続く糖尿病性腎臓病では、腎構成細胞の細胞死に対する感受性が高い状況になっていることが考えられる。申請者によるこれまでの研究結果から、リンカーヒストンH1 (以下、H1)の量が細胞死の際の現象に対する感受性を規定することが明らかになっている。現時点で、腎構成細胞でのH1の発現は元より、腎構成細胞の細胞死の詳細なメカニズムとH1タンパク量との関連に関する報告はされていない。本研究の目的は、H1量に着目した腎構成細胞における細胞死のメカニズムの解明にある。本研究目的が達成された場合、糖尿病性腎臓病の発症・進展にH1の発現調節が関与する知見の提供に貢献できる可能性が考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since cell death is involved in various diseases and tissue damage, the susceptibility to cell death is thought to be involved in the onset and progression of diabetes-related diseases. However, the factors that determine the susceptibility of renal component cells to cell death are unknown. In this study, we investigated H1 expression in renal component cells and elucidated the mechanism of renal component cell death focusing on H1 levels. The results of this study revealed regions of H1 expression in the kidneys of diabetic mouse models, suggesting that the localization of H1 in podocytes may correlate with the extent of kidney damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本人の糖尿病患者数は増加の一途をたどっている。とくに、糖尿病の合併症の一つである糖尿病性腎症は、透析導入患者の原疾患第一位であり、早急な対策が求められている。腎構成細胞における細胞死の感受性を規定する因子に関しては不明であり、かつ、腎構成細胞におけるH1の発現に関しても不明点が多かった。本研究結果により得られた、腎臓とH1の発現に関する知見により、H1の発現調節に着目した新たな糖尿病性腎臓病の治療法開発に貢献できると期待される。