Project/Area Number |
20K17271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Glucoraphanin / 糖尿病性腎症 / Nrf2 / SGLT2 / 糖尿病腎症 / Nrf2活性化剤 / グルコラファニン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の研究から、転写因子Nrf2(NF-E2-related factor 2)の活性化が、糖尿病腎保護効果をもたらす可能性が示唆されている。しかし、Nrf2を標的とした治療薬は未だ臨床応用されていない。そこで我々は、食品由来Nrf2活性化剤グルコラファニン(GR)に着目した。本研究の目的は、ヒト近位尿細管細胞とマウス糖尿病腎組織においてGRによる抗酸化作用、抗炎症作用、ミトコンドリア機能改善作用、抗線維化作用とその詳細な分子機構を解明することである。本研究成果により、Nrf2活性化を介したGRの糖尿病腎保護効果が明らかとなり、糖尿病腎症の創薬という臨床応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NF-E2-related Factor 2 (Nrf2) activators have renoprotective potential, however their mechanisms are not fully elucidated. In this study, we investigated the effect of Glucoraphanin (GR), an Nrf2 activator derived from broccoli sprouts, and its active form, sulforaphane (SFN), on diabetic nephropathy. We treated wild-type and Nrf2-deficient (C57BL/6J background) mice, made diabetic by a high-fat diet and low-dose streptozotocin, with a GR containing diet. GR did not affect glomerular lesions and albuminuria, but improved tubular damage and renal fibrosis in both wild-type and Nrf2-deficient diabetic mice. GR decreased Sodium-Glucose co-Transporter 2 (SGLT2) protein expression in wild-type and Nrf2-deficient diabetic mice. In addition, SFN showed an Nrf2-independent decrease in SGLT2 gene expression in cultured human proximal tubular epithelial cells. These results suggest that GR may have renoprotective effects in a Nrf2-independent manner, and the involvement of SGLT2 down-regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ブロッコリー新芽由来生理活性物質Glucoraphanin(GR)の腎保護効果とその作用機構の一端を明らかにした。従来、GRの腎保護作用機構には、レドックス制御因子NF-E2-related Factor 2 (Nrf2)活性化の影響が大きいと考えられていた。しかし本検討により、GRのNrf2非依存的な腎保護効果が明らかとなり、Sodium-Glucose co-Transporter 2 (SGLT2)発現減少の関与が示唆された。本研究成果は、積極的・特異的治療法の乏しい糖尿病性腎症に対する新規創薬への応用や、新規治療標的の発見への展開が期待できる。