Genomic structural variation analysis of diabetic kidney disease using whole genome sequencing data accompanied with functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yuka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70841881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordswhole genome sequence / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 構造多型 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 融合遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病合併症は多因子疾患として知られるが、その遺伝的側面についてはまだ発展の余地がある。糖尿病性腎臓病コホートの全ゲノムシークエンスデータを用いて、特にゲノムの構造多型(50 bp以上の比較的広い領域の欠失・重複・転座等)に着目し解析を行う。特に、昨今糖尿病合併症との関連が注目されている補体関連遺伝子領域や、糖尿病関連のSNVが報告されている炎症・代謝関連遺伝子などの領域に重点をおく。同定された変異・多型のリコンビナント蛋白を作成し、細胞を用いた機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole genome sequencing data of 79 cases of diabetic kidney disease were analyzed with clinical information to detect single nucleotide polymorphisms, short In/Del, and structural variations associated with disease onset and/or clinical phenotype. The frequency of single nucleotide polymorphisms and short In/Del classified as pathogenic/likely pathogenic by the ACMG criteria was compared with that of previously reported cases, and the frequency was found to be higher than past reports. For structural variations, 12 variations related to the phenotype of diabetic kidney disease were identified. These frequency studies are being requested for a large cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生活習慣病とされる本邦糖尿病性腎臓病症例において、腎疾患・糖尿病・炎症等に関係のあるpathogenic/likely pathogenicな多型が相当数発見され、本疾患の治療においては生活習慣の是正に加え、遺伝学的背景からのアプローチも今後必要とされることが示唆された。また、疾患原性のある多型を保持する症例を見分けることは臨床病型からは難しいことも示唆された。さらに、これまで本疾患に対する構造多型の関与は明らかではなかったが、疾患の表現型に相関する構造多型が検出されたことから、構造多型の疾患への寄与も示唆される結果を得た。