Elucidation of the pathogenesis of salt-sensitive hypertension in chronic kidney disease caused by inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hiroko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60846062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 塩分感受性 / WNK / 炎症 / 高血圧 / WNKキナーゼ / 免疫 / TNFα
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者数は1330万人と推計され、CKDの進展予防・予後改善のための治療法開発が喫緊の課題となっている。塩分感受性高血圧はCKDに高率に合併し、心血管病変およびCKD進行の強いリスク因子である。当教室ではこれまでにWNKキナーゼが塩分感受性高血圧をきたすことを明らかにしてきた。一方、慢性炎症はCKDの病態に関与することが知られている。最近、我々はCKDモデルマウスにおいてWNKが活性化され、その事象に炎症シグナルが関与している結果を得た。本研究は、CKDにおける炎症・免疫機構とWNKとの関連およびその制御機構を明らかにし、塩分感受性高血圧の新規治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a common cause of salt-sensitive hypertension, the involvement of the WNK phosphorylation cascade is unknown. Here we demonstrate that the protein abundance of WNK1, but not of WNK4, was increased at the distal convoluted tubules in the aristolochic acid nephropathy mouse model of CKD. We hypothesized that tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-a regulates WNK1 protein expression. In fact, TNF-a increased WNK1 protein expression in cultured renal tubular cells by reducing the transcription and protein levels of NEDD4-2 E3-ligase, which degrades WNK1 protein. Furthermore, the TNF-a inhibitor etanercept reversed the reduction of NEDD4-2 expression and upregulation of the WNK1 cascade in distal convoluted tubules in vivo in CKD model. Thus, salt-sensitive hypertension is induced in CKD via activation of the renal WNK signal by TNF-a, reflecting a link with the immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、WNK シグナルが免疫機構による血圧制御メカニズムの一端を担っており、CKD の塩分感受性亢 進に関わっていることを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。CKDではNCCの阻害薬であるサイアザイド系利尿薬の効果に個人差があることが知られており、サイアザイドの有効なCKDでTNFα-WNK1-SPAK-NCC シグナルが活性化している可能性が示唆された。そのため、腎臓でのTNFα産生の評価は腎機能の低下した患者個々に対する適切な降圧療法選択に有用と考えられた。