Project/Area Number |
20K17283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Kenji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10816995)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ネフローゼ症候群 / マイクロRNA / 巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、特発性ネフローゼ(NS)症候群についてエクソソーム内のマイクロ (micro)RNAの解析により新たな病態機序解明を行うものである。特発性NSを呈する巣状分節性糸球体硬化症及び微小変化型NSは、これまでの知見より患者血清中の液性因子が病因であることが示唆される一方で、明らかな因子の特定にはいたっていない。本研究では特発性NSの血清中のエキソソーム内のmicroRNAを解析し、得られた疾患特異的microRNA候補に対するmicroRNA-mimic及び抗体を用いて糸球体上皮細胞障害への影響を解析することにより特発性NS発症の病態機序解明を行うとともに新規治療法を探求するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to explore the possibility that exosomes contained in the serum of patients with nephrotic syndrome may be the cause of idiopathic nephrotic syndrome, and to explore new treatments for idiopathic nephrotic syndrome by analyzing factors such as microRNA contained in exosomes. Intravenous injection of serum from patients with nephrotic syndrome and serum-derived exosomes into wild-type mice induced persistent urinary protein, suggesting that both contain factors that cause glomerular epithelial cell damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネフローゼ症候群の病因は依然として不詳であり、特に難治性NSの主な原因である巣状分節性糸球体硬化症の治療法は十分には確立されておらず、ネフローゼ症候群が持続する症例の腎予後は不良である。今回の我々の研究により、ネフローゼ症候群の病因因子が患者血清のエクソソームに含有されることが示唆された。今後の解析によって特定の病因が解明されれば新規治療法の開発につながる可能性も期待され、これらの新規治療の開発がもたらす腎予後の改善から社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。