Development of Therapeutic Strategies for Anticancer Drug-Induced Acute Nephrotoxicity on Novel Cell Death Pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Hirofumi  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10847289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / シスプラチン / 鉄 / 腎臓 / 脂質過酸化 / がんサバイバー / Onco-nephrology / 急性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤治療において慢性腎障害のリスク因子となる急性腎障害を予防することは、短期的・長期的にもがん患者の予後改善につながると考えられるため、その克服は重要である。近年、「フェロトーシス」という鉄依存性脂質酸化を介した新規の制御性細胞死が明らかにされ、様々な疾患との関連が示されている。本研究では、申請者のこれまでの研究を基にして、抗がん剤誘発性腎障害におけるフェロトーシスの役割を明らかにする。さらに、フェロトーシス制御による抗がん剤誘発腎障害の予防法・治療法を臨床応用へとつなげるための基礎的知見を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity (CIN) has long been investigated in order to develop preventive/therapeutic drugs. Ferroptosis is a newly identified form of non-apoptotic regulated cell death induced by iron-mediated lipid peroxidation and is involved in the pathophysiology of various diseases. In this study, we examined the role of ferroptosis in CIN. We evaluated the role of ferroptosis in CIN by in vivo experiments in a mouse model. Treatment with cisplatin augmented renal ferrous iron and hydroxyl radical levels with co-localization. Mice administered cisplatin demonstrated kidney injury, with renal dysfunction and the ferroptosis markers, COX2 and 4-hydroxynonenal (4-HNE); these changes were ameliorated by Ferrostatin-1 (Fer-1), an inhibitor of ferroptosis. Ferroptosis is involved in the pathogenesis of CIN and might be used as a new preventive target for CIN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシスがシスプラチン誘発腎毒性(CIN)の病態生理に関与していることを明らかにした。シスプラチン投与により、腎臓の鉄量とトランスフェリンレセプターの発現、第一鉄量が増加し、フェロトーシス阻害剤でCINが抑制された。このように、フェロトーシスは、総鉄および第一鉄の含有量を増加させることにより、CIN の病態生理に関与している可能性があり、その阻害は、CINの予防のための治療ターゲットとなりうることが示唆された。フェロトーシスが CIN の予防標的であることを確認するためには、さらなる調査が必要である。