Basic research to elucidate strategies for prevention and treatment against acute kidney injury through regulating apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Jun  熊本大学, 病院, 病院教員 (50459210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(Acute Kidney Injury: AKI)は慢性腎臓病への進展のリスクや患者死亡率を上昇させ、健康増進へ大きな障害となることから、AKIに対する予防法および治療法の確立が急務である。最近、申請者は全身性ノックアウトマウスを用いた解析から、AKI病態進展においてアンジオポエチン様因子(ANGPTL)2が腎保護的な作用をもち、その発現量低下が腎障害進展に関与する可能性を見出した。本申請研究では、ANGPTL2がどのようなメカニズムを介してAKI病態進展に関与するかを明らかにするための研究を行う。本研究はAKIの病態解明及び治療法開発のため重要な基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute kidney injury is a risk for developing chronic kidney disease and shortening the life span of people. Thus, finding strategies for prevention and treatment of the acute kidney injury is desired. Currently, the applicant of this grant found that a family member of angiopoietin-like protein (ANGPTL) have a favorable effect on the progression of acute kidney injury. In this project, the applicant will explore the molecular mechanism of acute kidney injury through the ANGPTL mediated mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害は世界的な健康問題であり、人口 10万人当りのAKIの発症頻度は、透析が必要ない症例と透析が必要な症例でそれぞれ約 200~500 件年,約 20~30 件年と高い。本研究において申請者は、アンジオポエチン様因子を介した急性腎障害進展のメカニズムを一部明らかにすることで、当該疾患に対する予防法および治療法のための分子基盤構築に寄与し、医学へ貢献することが可能である。