| Project/Area Number |
20K17290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎障害 / マクロファージ / パイロトーシス / インフラマソーム / 細胞死 / M1マクロファージ / 炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の腎組織にはマクロファージを主体とした炎症細胞浸潤が持続し、無菌性炎症が進展に関与する。CKD腎に発症した急性腎障害(AKI)(Acute-on-chronic腎障害)は通常のAKIよりも重症化しやすく、腎予後も極めて悪い。その機序のひとつとして、CKD腎に浸潤した炎症細胞が壊死すると、死細胞残骸が周囲組織に傷害を与える可能性がある。申請者は炎症と細胞死を惹起するインフラマソームに着目し、細胞・動物実験によって炎症細胞死を解析する。本研究により、Acute-on-chronic腎障害重症化の機序解明と制御法開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell death is a physiologically functional process that regulates signals to the surrounding cells. During CKD, the overriding insults can cause cell death of intrinsic kidney cells and immune cells and contribute to worse kidney outcomes. Inflammasomes are multi-protein complexes which regulate innate immune response and cell death called pyroptosis. We examined immune cell death in AKI and acute-on-chronic injury kidneys. Inflammasome formation and pyroptotic cell death in macrophages developed in the injured kidneys. We showed that a possible danger-associated molecular pattern (DAMP), double-stranded DNA, induced pyroptosis in kidney macrophages in the Aim2-dependent manner. We further demonstrated that many types of macrophages engaged in DNA-induced pyroptosis without releasing inflammasome-dependent cytokines. The differentiation status of dead macrophages seemingly determines the propagation of inflammation and contributes to the outcomes of acute-on-chronic kidney injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CKD腎という病的腎において、炎症細胞死の役割は未だ不明な点が多い。インフラマソームを介した炎症細胞死を制御することで、CKDの治療・進展予防に役立つ可能性がある。 本研究の成果により、二本鎖DNAが様々なマクロファージでパイロトーシスを誘導する可能性が示唆された。AKIおよびCKDは心血管病など様々な疾患の危険因子であり、有効な治療法が期待されている。CKD腎の炎症細胞死の重要性を示した本研究により、CKDのさらなる病態解明に向けて学術的・社会的な意義があると考えられる。