Mechanisms of glomerular injuries and complement activity by galactose-deficient IgA1-containing immune complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Makita Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (20838487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / 補体 / 免疫複合体 / 補体第二経路 / レクチン経路 / 内皮細胞障害
Outline of Research at the Start
IgA腎症はIgAと補体C3の顆粒状沈着を特徴とする原発性糸球体腎炎である。腎組織所見は多彩であり、腎予後も良好なものから末期腎不全に至るまで多岐にわたる。その病因はいまだに不明だが、多量体IgA1やIgA1-IgG免疫複合体がメサンギウム細胞増殖に関与し、IgA1ヒンジ部のO結合型糖鎖不全を呈した、いわゆる糖鎖異常IgA1が腎糸球体に沈着することが明らかとなった。本研究では、糖鎖異常IgA1および糖鎖異常IgA1-IgG免疫複合体による補体第二経路あるいはレクチン経路が活性化されることにより、腎組織障害が誘導されることを検討し、IgA腎症における腎糸球体障害の機序を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy, we investigated the mechanism of renal tissue damage caused by galactose-deficient IgA1 (Gd-IgA1) and Gd-IgA1 immune complex (IC). The results suggest that Gd-IgA1 IC shows high affinity to glomerular endothelial cells and causes glomerular endothelial cell damage, resulting in glomerular filtration barrier dysfunction and inducing IgA deposition and complement activation in the mesangial region. Furthermore, Gd-IgA1 IC promoted the production of adhesion factors and inflammatory cytokines in glomerular endothelial cells, suggesting that Gd-IgA1 IC-induced glomerular endothelial cell damage is involved in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症は世界で最も頻度が高い原発性糸球体腎炎であるが、IgA腎症の原因となる免疫系の異常が特定されておらず、有効な治療法が確立されていない予後不良な疾患である。その病態には糖鎖異常IgA1(Gd-IgA1)とその免疫複合体(IC)が深く関与することが示唆されている。本研究では、Gd-IgA1 ICによって糸球体内皮細胞障害、補体活性化が誘導され、腎炎が増悪することが示唆された。IgA腎症の病態が解明されることにより、新たなIgA腎症治療法の開発が期待される。