Dysregulation of mucosal immune response in IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kano Toshiki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00866733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 粘膜免疫応答異常 / 糖鎖異常IgA / 上気道関連リンパ組織 / 腸管関連リンパ組織 / 無菌環境 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / Toll like receptors
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、IgA腎症の病態における、糖鎖異常IgA1の産生機序やその責任部位を解明することを目的とする。本邦においては扁摘パルスの効果から、扁桃を中心とした病態が考えられているが、欧州においては一般的ではない。その一方で、欧州を中心に腸管選択的ステロイドの開発が進められているが、その機序については不明である。IgA腎症において、外来抗原を介する粘膜免疫応答異常の機序や責任部位が解明できれば、ターゲットを絞った副作用の少ない治療法の確立につながり、IgA腎症による透析導入を減らすことができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysregulation of mucosal immunity may play a role in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy (IgAN). However, it is unclear whether the nasal-associated lymphoid tissue(NALT) or gut-associated lymphatic tissue is the major induction site of nephritogenic IgA synthesis. To examine whether exogenous mucosal antigens exacerbate the pathogenesis of IgAN, we assessed the disease phenotypes of IgAN-onset ddY mice housed germ-free. Although the germ-free IgAN -onset ddY mice did not develop IgAN, they showed aggravation of kidney injury with mesangial IgA deposition after transfer to the specific pathogen-free state. The NALT cells produced more aberrantly glycosylated IgA than those from the mesenteric lymph node and Peyer’s patch, resulting in induction of IgG-IgA immune complexes formation. Thus, NALT is the major induction site of the production of aberrantly glycosylated IgA in murine IgAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA 腎症は原発性糸球体腎炎のなかで最も頻度が高いが、有効な治療法が確立されておらず予後不良である。上気道あるいは消化管感染により増悪することから、外来抗原を介した粘膜免疫応答異常が考えられる。また、本邦を中心にIgA 腎症に対する扁桃摘出の効果が報告されている一方で、欧州では腸管選択的ステロイドのIgA 腎症に対する有効性が報告され、IgA 腎症の粘膜免疫応答異常の主座は分かっていない。
本研究は上気道関連リンパ組織(NALT)が主座である可能性を示するものであり、NALTをターゲットに据えた副作用の少ない治療法が確立できれば、IgA腎症による透析導入を減らすことができると考えられる。