Establishment of predictive factors for the development of nephritis in IgA vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Maiguma Masayuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50748564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgA血管炎 / IgA腎症 / 腎炎 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / KM55染色 / 尿中糖鎖異常-IgA1 / 紫斑病性腎炎
Outline of Research at the Start
IgA血管炎は皮膚、消化管、関節および腎臓の毛細血管を標的とする全身性の疾患である。 約40%に腎障害を合併し、成人発症例での腎予後は悪く、末期腎不全に至ってしまう症例が多い。しかしながら、適切な早期診断法がなくIgA血管炎における腎炎発症の予測因子の確立は急務である。本研究はIgA腎症とIgA血管炎の共通の発症機序に着目し、IgA血管炎患者の血中Gd-IgA1、血中Gd-IgA1特異的IgG、尿中Gd-IgA1を測定することにより、IgA血管炎の腎炎発症の予測因子を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The renal prognosis in adult-onset cases of IgA vasculitis(IgAV) is poor, but the pathogenesis of the disease is unclear; since the glycosylation abnormality IgA1 has been implicated in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy, we decided to establish predictive factors for the development of nephritis in IgA vasculitis in the present study. A total of 13 patients with IgAV with purpura as the initial symptom were recruited, and serum biomarkers (IgA, IgA-IgG immune complex, and glycosylated abnormal IgA1) and urinary glycosylated abnormal-IgA1, which have been implicated in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy, were measured. There was no predominant difference in these biomarkers between nephritis-associated and nephritis-unassociated cases, and the results of the present study do not indicate that IgAV is a valid biomarker that can predict the development of nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA血管炎の成人発症例における腎予後は悪く、早期診断・早期治療介入が必須であるが、その病態は明らかではない。IgA腎症とIgA血管炎の腎炎合併例は類似性があることがわかっており、またその病態には糖鎖異常IgA1が関与していることがわかっている。今回はIgA血管炎における腎炎発症の予測因子の確立を目的とした。紫斑を初発症状とするIgA血管炎患者を対象に、糖鎖異常IgA1等のバイオマーカーの測定を行った。腎炎合併例と腎炎非合併例でこれらのバイオマーカーに優位差はなく、今回の研究ではIgA血管炎の腎炎発症を予測しうる有効なバイオマーカーとはいえない結果であった。