Identifying optimal nephron progenitor cells derived from human iPS cells for kidney regeneration using organogenic niche method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI SUSUMU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50646362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医学 / 腎臓再生 / iPS細胞 / ネフロン前駆細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / ソーティング / 慢性腎不全 / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
国民の8人に1人が慢性腎臓病を有すると言われれており、慢性腎臓病により透析をうけている方はすでに30万人を超えている。根本的な治療法は腎臓移植しかないが、ドナーの数が圧倒的に不足しているのが現状である。申請者らは、腎臓を再生し患者様に移植することで、慢性腎臓病の治療を行おうと考えている。申請者らは独自の腎臓再生法をすでに開発済みである。本研究は、その腎臓再生法に最適な(必要な)細胞調製方法を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal regeneration therapy has attracted attention as a novel treatment for chronic kidney disease. To generate whole functional kidneys, we have employed the ‘organogenic niche method’, which uses heterozygous embryos as an organ factory. In this method, progenitor cells are applied at the area of nephrogenesis, where they differentiate into kidneys by borrowing the developing programs of the growing xeno-embryos. We succeeded in regenerating nephrons from transplanted cells by removing nephron progenitor cells present in the fetal kidney with drugs and transplanting exogenous nephron progenitor cells. To identify whether human ipsc derived nephron progenitor cell are useful for our kidney regeneration method, we performed several experiments and we concluded that human ipsc-derived nephron progenitor cells are useful for our methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓表に対する根本的な治療法は現時点では腎臓移植のみである。腎臓移植は、絶対的なドナー不足であり、昨今は異種動物からの腎臓移植なども注目を集めているくらいである。移植するための腎臓を再生することができれば、慢性腎不全治療に対する大きな一歩となる。我々の腎臓再生手法である胎生臓器ニッチ法で、ヒトiPS細胞に由来する腎臓を再生することができれば、臓器不足の問題を解決することができ、加えて従来の腎臓移植よりは免疫抑制剤を減らした腎臓移植ができる可能性がある。ヒトiPS細胞由来のネフロン前駆細胞が胎生臓器ニッチ法の有用なツールであるこを示した今回の研究には大きな社会的意義があると考える。