Phosphate as a first messenger and its sensing mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Yuichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50803524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン / 慢性腎臓病 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子23 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体1 / Ⅲ型ナトリウム-リン共輸送体 / 骨
Outline of Research at the Start
血中リン濃度調節に中心的な役割を果たす線維芽細胞増殖因子(fibroblast growth factor: FGF)23の産生・分泌を担う骨が、いかに血中リン濃度の変動を感知し、どのように血中FGF23濃度を調節しているのかは未解明である。申請者がこれまでの研究の中で、リン感知受容体として見出したFGF受容体(FGF receptor: FGFR)1を軸に、リンによるFGFR1活性化の分子基盤を明らかとし、生体のリン感知機構の全容解明を目指す。さらに、副甲状腺や血管平滑筋など骨以外の臓器におけるFGFR1の機能について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 23 produced by the bone is the principal hormone to regulate serum phosphate level. The bone has some phosphate-sensing mechanism to regulate the production of FGF23. Previously, we showed that extracellular phosphate induces the phosphorylation of FGF receptor 1 (FGFR1) and FGFR1 signaling regulates the production of FGF23. In this study, we have indicated that phosphate phosphorylates FGFR1 via a phosphate-transporter: PiT1. In addition, a significance of FGFR1 in normal life span has been revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファーストメッセンジャーとしてのリンの作用機構を明らかにしようとする本研究は、世界的にも非常にユニークで類のないものである。本邦に1,330万人もの罹患患者がいるとされるCKD患者において慢性の高リン血症により惹起される血管石灰化は、罹患患者の死因に直結しているものと考えられる。本研究により、リンの作用機構が明らかとなれば、CKD患者の二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症や血管石灰化に対する新たな治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。