Antimicrobial peptide, Cathelicidin in psoriasis, infectious disease, and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshiya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30712195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / カセリサイディン / DAMPs/PAMPs / 乾癬 / 感染症 / メタボリック症候群 / DAMPs / HMGB1
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性難治性の皮膚疾患である乾癬の炎症症状がなぜ起こるのか、なぜ慢性に経過するのか、なぜ感冒などの感染症を契機に増悪するのか、そしてなぜメタボリック症候群が合併するのか、という臨床上の疑問について検討する。われわれは、乾癬患者に発現している抗菌ペプチドカセリサイディンが乾癬のメカニズムに関与している可能性を予測しており、乾癬の新たな治療薬開発につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cultured human keratinocytes, the addition of representative damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), together with the antimicrobial peptide LL-37, induced proinflammatory cytokines that are important in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. These inductions were inhibited by scavenger receptor (SR) inhibition. This indicates that LL-37 binds to these DAMPs and is taken up by the SR into the cells followed by inducing inflammation.
Immunostaining of tissue specimens from psoriasis patients showed that IL-36γ was observed in the epidermis only in cases with LL-37-positive cells in the dermis, implying that LL-37 may stimulate IL-36γ production from epidermal keratinocytes in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は日本で約10万人の患者が存在する主要な皮膚疾患であり、皮膚、関節症状により生活の質を下げるだけでなく、その慢性炎症状態の持続が生命予後にも影響することが知られるが、その病態、分子機序には未だ不明な点が多い。本研究により、乾癬患者の血中、皮膚でみられるLL-37がDAMPsの取り込みを促進し、IL-36γなどのサイトカイン分泌を誘導して乾癬の炎症を誘導するという機序が示された。
この機序は乾癬に限らず広く炎症性疾患、メタボリック症候群を増悪させると考えられ、LL-37やSRを標的とした治療が、革新的な抗炎症治療方法の開発に発展する可能性を期待する。