Immunosuppressive mechanisms of langerhans cells during mucocutaneous graft-versus host disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kubota Noriko  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (10844847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / CD8 T細胞 / PD-L1 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
血液幹細胞移植後合併症である移植片対宿主病(GVHD)の皮疹は、CD8 T細胞誘導性と考えられている。一方、表皮内に存在する抗原提示細胞であるランゲルハンス細胞(LC)は、炎症性皮膚疾患において、免疫賦活化あるいは抑制に機能するとの相反する報告があり、未だ明確ではない。また、GVHDにおいて、LCは皮膚炎の成立と共に表皮内から消失することが知られている。本研究ではランゲリンプロモーター下にジフテリア毒素(DT)受容体が導入されており、DTの投与でLCを除去することが可能なトランスジェニックマウスを用いて、免疫反応GVHDにおける皮膚でのLCの免疫学的機能と、LC消失という現象の意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in patients with major histocompatibility complex-unmatched bone marrow transplantation is an autoimmune disorder in which donor lymphoid cells attack recipient organ tissues, resulting in erosive mucocutaneous disease. We showed initial depletion of recipient Langerhans cells (LCs) exacerbates mucocutaneous lesions in a murine model of allogenic bone marrow transplantation-induced aGVHD. Moreover, we showed LCs regulate mucocutaneous aGVHD by directly inhibiting the population of antigen specific autoreactive CD8+ T cells, and LCs have immuno-regulatory effects by inducing the apoptosis of infiltrating antigen-specific autoreactive CD8+ T cells partly via B7-H3 and B7-H4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮内に存在する抗原提示細胞であるランゲルハンス細胞の、炎症性皮膚疾患における表皮内での機能は、報告により免疫賦活化もしくは抑制とされて相反しており、未だ明確ではない。一般的には、炎症性皮膚疾患において表皮内LCは活性化し増殖するが、GVHDにおいては、皮膚炎の成立と共に表皮内からLCが消失することが知られている。本研究で、LCが免疫反応へ抑制的に作用したことを明らかにし、さらにその機序を解明し、皮膚GVHDにおけるLC消失が皮膚症状をさらに悪化させていることを明らかにした。