A novel pathomechanism of carcinogenesis caused by immune dysregulation to extracellular matrix molecules in lichen sclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Natsuko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (50792090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硬化性苔癬 / 細胞外基質 / ECM1 / laminin 332 / collagen 4 / collagen 7 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 化性苔癬 / 皮膚基底膜 / 二次性発癌 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 皮膚診断学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗体を指標とした硬化性苔癬の血清診断ならびに病勢把握ツールの開発に向けた臨床応用可能性を追求しながら、患者血清中に存在する抗ECM1抗体の病的意義を解明する。さらに病勢の異なる患者病変部皮膚の遺伝子発現の違いを網羅的に解析し、生体内におけるECM1機能障害に連動した線維化と癌化の感受性遺伝子を同定する。これらの成果は、硬化性苔癬の分子特異的な病態のさらなる真相解明に直結し、本症の早期診断や患者の余命予後を改善させる治療へと繋がる可能性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the lesional skin of lichen sclerosus, the expression of major adhesion molecules, such as type IV/VII collagens and laminin 332 in the basement membrane was irregularly notched or thickened, and that of type IV collagen in the dermal vessel wall was swollen or duplicated. As anti-extracellular matrix protein 1 (ECM1) antibodies are present in the serum from a majority of patients, their antibody titer has been shown to correlate with disease severity and local tumorigenesis. Normal human fibroblasts with siRNA knockdown specific for ECM1 were analyzed by cDNA microarray. The expression levels of epithelial-mesenchymal transition-related molecules, as well as some basement membrane antigens, were altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の共同研究では、硬化性苔癬血清中の抗ECM1抗体を用いた癌化評価の医学的ニーズは高い。得られた研究成果が癌間質分子を標的とする創薬に結び付けば、癌自体を標的とする既存の抗癌剤との併用も可能な機序であり、相乗効果や耐性の獲得を一層回避できる治療戦略を構築できる。ECM1は固形癌や転移巣で過剰発現したり、ECM1機能異常がTh2タイプの気道過敏性を減弱させるなど、アレルギーや発癌などの多様性を担う。液性免疫異常を基盤に発症すると考えられる硬化性苔癬を基盤にして、①ECM1が皮膚老化や発癌イベントの上流に位置する分子、②他の疾患にもトレースし得るバイオマーカーの可能性を支持する結果につながる。