| Project/Area Number |
20K17316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Murase Chiaki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (10846611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遺伝性角化異常症 / 皮膚細菌叢 / 皮膚バリア機能障害 / 16SrRNA解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外界から皮膚を守る皮膚バリア機能に生まれつき障害を有する,遺伝性角化異常症において,皮膚の細菌叢が与える影響を調べる。遺伝性角化異常症の方の皮膚では,健康な皮膚と比較し,バリア機能の障害から皮膚炎を起こしやすく,細菌の侵入が容易となるため、皮膚感染症を起こしやすい。本研究では皮膚細菌叢の解析を行うことで,細菌叢に応じたオーダーメイド治療の開発につながるデータを得ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analysed a variety of methods to extract DNA from the microbiota on the skin, and performed the extraction using the most efficient method. 16S rRNA analysis was performed on the collected DNA through MiSeq, to determine the microbiomic status of each case. By investigating the genetic information of microbiota as a whole, we were able to understand the differences and characteristics associated with disease and clinical symptoms. Although we were able to perform 16S rRNA analysis from samples from a wide range of diseases, unfortunately we were unable to collect an adequate number of samples for each disease, and hence it was difficult to come to an overall conclusion. We aim to continue to collect samples and analyse data to compare the microbiota between cases of the same disease, and also between different diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では遺伝性角化異常症において,16S rRNA解析の手法を用いて皮膚マイクロバイオームの解析を行うことで,細菌叢特異的治療法の開発に直結する基礎的データを得ることを目的とした。外界から皮膚を守る皮膚バリア機能に生まれつき障害を有する,遺伝性角化異常症において,皮膚細菌叢(マイクロバイオーム)が与える影響に着目した。遺伝性角化異常症患者の皮膚では,健常人の皮膚と比較して,バリア機能の障害から皮膚炎を起こしやすく,細菌の侵入が容易となるため皮膚感染症に罹患しやすい。臨床症状の変化に伴う皮膚マイクロバイオームの変化を観察・評価することは,将来的な細菌叢特異的治療法への応用への基礎となる。