Elucidation of antigen sensitization pathway and IgE production mechanism in sweat allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kaori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90448267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / コリン性蕁麻疹 / 汗抗原感作 / 汗アジュバント効果 / 汗漏出 / タイトジャンクション / 汗抗原 / MGL_1304 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 真皮樹状細胞 / 経皮感作 / 汗抗原 MGL_1304 / IgE
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのアトピー性皮膚炎患者とコリン性蕁麻疹患者では、汗中のマラセチア由来抗原に対する特異的IgEが検出される。本研究ではこれらの患者の汗管から真皮内への汗漏出に着目し、経皮感作による抗原侵入経路の違いが特異的IgE産生に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。方法としてマイクロニードルや、表皮または汗管上皮タイトジャンクション(Claudin-1 or 3)ノックアウトマウスを用いて組織学的に異なる経路と深さで抗原を曝露し、IgE産生に及ぼす効果を検討する。さらに汗抗原が、in vitroでヒト末梢血より分化誘導した皮膚ランゲルハンス細胞と真皮樹状細胞を介して濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reproduced the same situation as sweat leakage that occurs in the skin of atopic dermatitis and cholinergic urticaria, and examined the presence or absence of antigen-specific IgE production. In fact, using a hairless mouse (HR-1), OVA dissolved in saline and human sweat was administered to the epidermis and dermis by stripping and microneedles, and sensitization was examined. As a result, it was confirmed that it was difficult to systematically verify IgE production in this mouse, but in dermal sensitization, OVA dissolved in sweat enhanced specific IgG production. From this result, we found that sweat may have an adjuvant effect during antigen sensitization, and then stimulated human and mouse epidermal keratinocyte cell lines with human sweat to enhance the expression of certain specific cytokines and phosphorus in ERK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、汗刺激による真皮内感作での特異的抗体産生増強や、表皮ケラチノサイトの活性化や特異的サイトカイン増強を確認した。これらの結果は、ADやコリン性蕁麻疹では汗管より汗の漏出が確認されていることから、漏出した汗刺激による皮膚内のケラチノサイトや抗原提示細胞などの活性化が起こることで、抗原特異的感作が成立しうる可能性の発端を見出したことになる。
今後はこれらの結果を元にさらに抗体産生に関わる細胞を用いて、汗による汗抗原感作のメカニズムの詳細を検討し、疾患増悪に関係する状況を細胞レベルで追求する。