Project/Area Number |
20K17320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Naoya 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60835213)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 無汗症 / AIGA / 熱中症 / 嗅覚受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性後天性全身性無汗症(acquired idiopathic generalized anhidorosis: AIGA)は明らかな原因なく全身の発汗低下を生じる疾患である。患者は発汗による体温調節ができないため、暑熱環境にいられない、運動ができない、熱中症になりやすいなど、日常生活に大きな支障をきたす。治療はステロイドパルス療法などが経験的に行われているに過ぎない。一部で効果的な症例があるものの、再発を繰り返し、病勢制御に難渋する症例を多く経験する。この疾患の発症機序を解明し、AIGAだけでなく、他の発汗異常症(多汗症)に対する効果的な治療法の解明につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sweat maintains systemic homeostasis in humans. Although sweating disorders may cause multifaceted health problems, therapeutic options for sweat disorders are not established yet. To gain new insight into the mechanism underlying the regulation of perspiration, we compared eccrine sweat gland transcriptomes from hidrotic and anhidrotic lesions from anhidrosis patients and found out that olfactory receptors (ORs) were differentially expressed in anhidrotic and hidrotic eccrine sweat glands. As an additional study, a sweat test and an in vitro test were performed to confirm the effect of the olfactory receptor on human sweating. As another study of in silico, we created a ligand binding prediction model from the structure of the olfactory receptor agonist and the olfactory receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は無汗症患者の発汗部と無汗部の遺伝子検査の結果から「嗅覚受容体」の発現を確認した。健常被験者を対象とした発汗試験や、試験管内の細胞実験で嗅覚受容体を活性化させる物質を投与することで発汗を促進あるいは抑制できる結果を得た。追加の検証として、嗅覚受容体やリガンドの構造から、より活性の強い物質の検索を行っている。これらの結果は難病である無汗症の病態解明や治療開発に加え、近年世界的な社会問題となっている地球温暖化や熱中症の対策の一助となることが期待される。