Project/Area Number |
20K17321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / Wnt/β-catenin/CBP / Wnt/β-catenin/CBPシグナル / wntシグナル / Wntシグナル / 表皮角化細胞 / 慢性皮膚炎疾患 / Wnt/beta-cateninシグナル / 炎症性皮膚疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬の動物モデル及び細胞培養系における選択的Wnt/beta-catenin/CBPシグナル阻害剤(ICG-001)の効果や影響を検討する。Wnt/beta-catenin/CBPシグナルに着目した慢性炎症性皮膚疾患の病態についての本研究は、慢性炎症性皮膚疾患において、普遍性があり且つ選択性の高い安全な治療標的の確立につながる研究となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the effect of selective Wnt/β-catenin/CBP signaling inhibition (ICG-001) in a mouse model of imiquimod-induced psoriasis. No significant effects were found on dermatitis score, pathological findings, or inflammatory cytokines expression. Using RNA sequencing analysis, gene expression comparison, clustering, and upstream analysis were performed. As a result, up-regulated genes and down-regulated ones were identified. These results indicate that ICG-001 has no inhibitory effect on psoriasis-like dermatitis. On the other hand, ICG-001 treatment was found to alter a number of genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アトピー性皮膚炎モデルでは炎症抑制効果を認めた選択的Wnt/β-catenin/CBPシグナル阻害(ICG-001)が乾癬モデルで効果を認めなかったことから、Wnt/β-catenin/CBPシグナルの観点で、アトピー性皮膚炎と乾癬の病態に違いがあることが示唆された。この結果は、炎症性皮膚疾患の病態研究においてWnt/β-catenin/CBPシグナルが研究標的となり得ることを示唆している。特に、真皮のリモデリングが病態形成において重要か否かの違いを反映していることが推察される。