Mechanistic understanding of differentiation between epidermis and follicular epithelium, by using two types of atheroma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI SAYAKA  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (70571397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアテローム / 表皮嚢腫 / 粉瘤 / 外毛根鞘嚢腫 / 毛包性角化 / 表皮角化 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 毛包分化
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚は表皮角化細胞、毛包、汗腺などの付属器や線維芽細胞など、体の各部位に特異的な機能を獲得している。我々はヒトの掌蹠と体幹の皮膚の特徴を説明するため、角層形成、自然免疫等の多様な相違点を描出してきたが、掌蹠型の表皮分化や汗腺の誘導因子は発見できていない。そこで、属性が極めて類似したアテロームの2病型、表皮嚢腫と外毛根鞘嚢腫を比較対照することに思い至った。いずれも、発生母地である毛包間表皮と毛包上皮の分化形態を極めて正確に維持した嚢腫を形成する。これら2型の組織分化を理解することで、より複雑なヒト皮膚の毛包分化を誘導する因子や、表現型の違いには何があるのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the histopathological characteristics of epidermal cysts and external hair follicle sheath cysts, we reviewed the diagnosis and picked up 9 cases of epidermal cysts and 7 cases of external hair follicle sheath cysts. principal component analysis between the 2 groups showed that the gene expression patterns were very similar. The analysis between the two groups of 9 epidermal cysts and 6 external hair follicle sheath cysts was able to pick up several candidate genes with statistically significant differences. Enrichment analysis in the epidermal cyst group showed high expression of genes related to keratinazation and epidermis development. In the external hair follicle sheath cyst group, genes related to central nerves system development were highly expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところ、皮膚疾患における次世代シークエンスによるトランスクリプトーム解析は、乾癬やアトピーなどの大規模な疾患での商業的解析や、皮膚癌のドライバー遺伝子のスクリーニング、治療関連遺伝子の探索に限られている。本研究では、表皮嚢腫と外毛根鞘嚢腫の2型のアテローマを検体とすることで、それぞれの発生母地である毛包間表皮と毛包上皮の分化形態の表現型や誘導因子を探索する。毛包組織は複雑な組織内組織であり、一つの幹細胞から誘導する因子が何であるか、表現型の違いには何があるのかを明らかにできれば、皮膚の生理学的発生の解明の一助となる。