Development of therapeutic strategies for angiosarcoma of the scalp and face based on genome-wide analysis of tumor somatic mutation pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI DAISUKE  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (40551958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭部血管肉腫 / エクソーム解析 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / ドライバー変異 / Mutational signature / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子変異 / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シーケンサ / 免疫チェックポイント / 遺伝子変異量 / 変異シグネチャ / 血管肉腫 / チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
頭部血管肉腫は臨床予後が極めて悪い希少な皮膚悪性腫瘍である。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、頭部血管肉腫に対しても有望な治療薬と期待される。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果予測には、その奏効率と正の相関をもつ遺伝子変異量の定量が有用である。また腫瘍ドライバー遺伝子は低分子阻害剤や抗体医薬などの分子治療の標的となり得、頭部血管肉腫のそれの同定は治療法開発の重要な足掛かりとなり得る。本研究課題では、Mutational signature解析を行い、腫瘍形成を誘導する要因を探索し、有効な治療法の選択や病態メカニズム解明の端緒となるデータの取得を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted tumor driver mutation identification, tumor mutation burden quantification, and mutational signature analysis based on exome analysis of head angiosarcoma tissue samples. The frequency of C>T substitutions was extremely high in 8 cases, and a strong bias was observed. This was considered to be an artifact that occurred during the preparation or storage of the formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue samples, and these 8 cases were deemed unsuitable for analysis. As an alternative analysis method, we decided to focus on specific cancer-related genes using cancer panel sequencing. Currently, sequencing of 8 cancer panel samples has already been completed. The analysis is currently underway with the particular goal of identifying tumor driver mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は予後不良な頭部血管肉腫に対して有望な治療薬と期待される。その奏効率は遺伝子変異量定量に相関するとされ、本研究により頭部血管肉腫の遺伝子変異量の傾向を明らかにすることで、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有用性の予測が期待できる。腫瘍ドライバー遺伝子は低分子阻害剤や抗体医薬などの分子治療の標的となり得、その同定は治療法開発の重要な足掛かりとなる。頭部血管肉腫は沖縄県で多発する地域特異性の高い疾患であり、現在でもその罹患患者数は増加傾向にある。その疾患メカニズムの解明や候補治療薬の選定は、疾患の地域特異性の原因解明や、沖縄県の一つの医療課題の解決につながると考えられる。