Effect of hyaluronan tetrasaccharides on improving skin barrier function in atopic dermatitis and psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Kage Madoka  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40776324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-02-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords皮膚バリア機能 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / ヒアルロン酸 / ヒアルロン酸オリゴ糖
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚バリア障害はアトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬を始めとする様々な皮膚疾患の発症要因になるが、効率的・効果的な治療薬はなく、皮膚バリアの強化にはスキンケアによる保湿が重要とされている。申請者はこれまでに、四糖ヒアルロン酸オリゴ糖(HA4)は受動拡散で皮膚を透過し、皮膚適用で紫外線照射により損傷した皮膚バリアを修復すること、またそのメカニズムを明らかにしている。皮膚バリア機能が回復するということは、HA4はアトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬といった皮膚病態の皮膚バリア障害を改善することができるのではと考えた。そこで本研究では皮膚病態モデルにおけるHA4の皮膚バリア機能への影響を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyaluronan tetrasaccharides (HA4) penetrates the skin by passive diffusion and repairs UV-induced skin barrier damage. Skin barrier disorders are a cause of atopic dermatitis (AD) and psoriasis. Therefore, I thinked whether HA4 could improve the skin barrier function in these pathological conditions. In imiquimod-induced psoriasis model mice, treatment of HA4 delayed the onset of impaired barrier function and epidermal thickening. In HR-AD-fed AD model mice, treatment of HA4 suppressed the decrease in ceramide and natural moisturizing factor (NMF) levels in the stratum corneum, thereby suppressing the decrease in stratum corneum moisture content. In vitro, HA4 exhibited a weak anti-inflammatory effect and also influenced NMF production via filaggrin metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚バリア障害はアトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬を始めとする様々な皮膚疾患の発症要因になるが、バリア機能の強化には皮膚を清潔にして保湿するスキンケアを行うことが重要とされており、明確な治療法がないのが現状である。四糖ヒアルロン酸オリゴ糖(HA4)は皮膚に塗布するだけで皮膚へ浸透するため、皮膚内での生理活性が期待できる。本研究の成果は、アトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬などの皮膚疾患での皮膚バリア破壊に対する、非侵襲的でダイレクトかつ安心安全な新規治療法への応用が期待できる。