Development of the diagnostic system for the prognosis of severe alopecia areata integrating imaging and immunological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita-Ise Misaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (40594594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / 超音波 / 超高周波 / 三次元 / トリコスコピー / 予後 / ステロイドパルス療法 / 免疫学的解析 / 超高周波超音波 / 3D画像 / 病理組織 / 画像診断 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、積極的な全身療法が必要となるような重症の円形脱毛症患者を対象とし、受診時もしくは治療早期の段階で、今後の病勢の推移や治療への反応性を予測することで、適切なタイミングでの治療の開始や切り替えに役立てることのできる評価システムを構築することを目指す。具体的には、採血検査や皮膚生検、画像診断などから得られた様々な情報を解析し、それぞれがどのように関連するかを検証した上で、診断のために重要と判断された因子を抽出し、それらの組み合わせによるスコアリングシステムを作成する。これを用いることで、患者の個々の状態に即した治療を可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using novel diagnostic modality: three dimentional ultra-high frequency ultrasound for the assessment of alopecia areata, we succeeded in detecting ultrasonographic findings associated with hair cycle abnormality and inflammation. Additionally, presence of these findings were associated with disease phase and treatment response after the examination. As they are not observable by conventional diagnostic techniques, ultrasonographic findings newly detected in this study would help evaluate disease activity and predict treatment response of individual patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の脱毛症患者の病態や重症度、疾患の活動性を正確に評価するためには頭皮生検(頭皮から組織を採取し病理学的に評価する検査)が有用だが、痛みや傷跡という点で患者に負担を与える検査であり、限られた状況でのみ行われてきた。本研究では3D機能を備えた高性能の超音波技術を用いて円形脱毛症患者の頭皮を観察し、病態や治療反応性と関連した異常所見を同定することに成功した。同技術を円形脱毛症患者に用いることで、患者への負担は最小限に抑えつつ、病態に即した有効な治療法の提案・計画がしやすくなるものと考えられる。