Project/Area Number |
20K17332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 乾癬 / 骨粗鬆症 / 慢性炎症性皮膚疾患 / 骨密度 / アトピー性皮膚炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬において、骨密度の低下や骨粗鬆症の発症リスクが高くなるという疫学調査の報告がなされている。申請者の得意分野である免疫学的解析を用いて、その関係性を明らかにしようと考えている。現在までに、皮膚疾患のモデルマウスなどを用いた骨密度の低下を検証した検討はなく、免疫応答について詳細に検討を行った報告はない。モデルマウスを用いて検討することで、皮膚の重症度と骨密度の低下が相関するか、治療によってそれが改善するか、 免疫学的な機序はどうかなどについて詳細に検討することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Imiquimod, which activates local immunity via TLR receptors, is used as a treatment for solar keratosis and condyloma acuminatum, but its repeated application is known to induce a psoriasis-like rash. Therefore, we decided to analyze the bones of a mouse model of psoriasis created by applying imiquimod. Imiquimod was applied to the backs of shaved mice three times a week for four weeks. Mice were weighed weekly and bone density was measured using micro-CT. Body weight and bone density were predominantly decreased compared to the control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究では、皮膚病は生活習慣病などの全身性の疾患と繋がりがあることがこれまでに多くの研究で示されてきた。全身にひろがる炎症性皮膚疾患は、慢性炎症を惹起し、骨密度までも低下させることは、今後、高齢化がすすむ社会においてより大きな問題となる可能性がある。皮膚の炎症を適切に制御し、転倒などによる骨折のリスクを下げ、高齢化社会においてもより健康にすごせるよう、皮膚科医にもその重責があることが今回の研究で示されたと考えられる。