| Project/Area Number |
20K17336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Takanori 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80781575)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | AhR / 皮膚扁平上皮癌 / 好中球 / Ah受容体 / 扁平上皮癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚扁平上皮癌 (cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma: cSCC)は有病率の高いがん腫であるが、進行期における有効な加療法はいまだ見つかっていない。Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)はcSCCの誘因とされる紫外線や環境汚染物質を感知する分子であるが、近年AhRの変異とcSCCの有病率との間に強い関連があることが報告された。本研究ではAhRがcSCCの進行に与える役割を解析することで、cSCCの悪性化機序ひいては有効な加療法につながる知見を得ることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AhR is a ligand-activated transcription factor that induces enzymes like CYP1A1. GWAS have identified AhR as a risk gene for cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC), with advanced tumors showing elevated CYP1A1; however, its role in progression remains unclear. We employed tamoxifen-inducible, epidermis-specific AhR knockdown mice in a DMBA carcinogenesis model to recapitulate cSCC development. Tamoxifen was administered post-induction to assess the impact of AhR suppression during progression. RNA sequencing of full-thickness skin from wild-type mice 6 weeks post-induction revealed upregulation of pathways for neutrophil migration and proteolytic activity compared to controls. In addition, comparisons with AhR knockdown mice demonstrated that AhR suppresses serine protease inhibitor genes while promoting leukocyte activation. These results suggest that epidermal AhR activation may drive cSCC progression via neutrophil activation, underscoring its potential as a therapeutic target.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚扁平上皮癌は初期の段階では切除にて根治が可能であるが、進行してしまうと加療が困難な疾患である。皮膚扁平上皮癌の進行には浸潤している好中球の活性化が関与しているが、本研究により腫瘍細胞のAhRがセリンプロテアーゼインヒビターの産生を抑制しており、同抑制が好中球の浸潤および活性化に寄与している可能性が示唆された。AhRはリガンド結合型の受容体型転写因子であり、活性をリガンド投与により操作可能であることから、皮膚扁平上皮癌の進行に対する治療標的となり得る。