LL37 might promote local invasion of melanoma by the stimulation of melanoma cells and tumor-associated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Yumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラノーマ / LL37 / MMP1 / MMP9 / IL-23p19 / 重複型血管新生 / 発芽型血管新生 / 悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ / IL-17 / 局所浸潤 / 血管新生因子 / 腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ(TAMs) / 芳香族炭化水素受容体(AhR) / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性黒色腫の発症には、紫外線が関与していること知られている。しかし、紫外線が悪性黒色腫の腫瘍免疫環境に与える影響については明らかにされていない。紫外線によって皮膚で誘導される芳香族炭化水素受容体(Aryl hydrocarbon receptor: AhR)を介した経路は、上皮系皮膚悪性腫瘍の進展に関与することから、この経路に着目して、紫外線が悪性黒色腫の腫瘍免疫環境に及ぼす影響を検証し、発癌のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LL37 stimulates tumor-associate macrophage (TAMs) to recruit immunosuppressive cells in tumor microenvironment, leading to tumor progression. Since tumor (T) stage is determined by the vertical invasion of tumor cells in melanoma, we hypothesized LL37 expression level might correlate with the T stage in melanoma patients. To determine pro-angiogenetic factors by LL37 stimulation in melanoma, we used B16F10 melanoma model in vivo.We administered CRAMP (mouse LL37). Intra-tumoral administered CRAMP significantly increased the mRNA expression of p19, MMP1a and MMP9 in B16F10 melanoma. To further confirm the induction of pro-angiogenic factors in melanoma, we stimulated A375 and G361 human melanoma cells by LL37 in vitro. The mRNA expression of p19 and MMP9, but not MMP1, was significantly increased by the stimulation of LL37. Correctively, these results suggested that LL37 stimulates both tumor cells and TAMs to promote the invasion of melanoma by the induction of pro-angiogenic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりLL37はメラノーマ細胞側では主に重複型血管新生と繊維化に、TAMsには局所コラーゲン融解による局所浸潤と発芽型血管新生に関与することが明らかとなり、メラノーマの腫瘍局所浸潤のメカニズムが明らかとなった。今後、本研究で明らかになった血管新生因子をターゲットとした治療の開発を進めることにより、今後、メラノーマの局所進行を抑制する薬剤の開発が進むことにより、欧米に比べて明らかに局所浸潤転移の多い本邦のメラノーマ患者の進行抑制の一助になり、さらには進行期で現在年間数千万円の医療費を削減することが可能となる。以上から長期的には医療費削減の一助となる可能性がある。