Project/Area Number |
20K17342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nihida Makiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (10736797)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 悪性黒色腫 / NUAK2 / PTEN |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、末端黒子型悪性黒色腫の予後と相関する遺伝子としてNUAK2を特定し、PTEN 欠失と協調して悪性黒色腫の発症に関わることをすでに示している。本研究計画では、悪性 黒色腫の発症早期においてNUAK2とPTENがどのようにしてその癌幹細胞形質と関わっている かを解明し、さらに臨床検体において癌幹細胞を特定することで、診断応用へもつながる基 礎的な研究基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have already shown that both NUAK2 and PTEN participates in the development and progression of acral melanomas. In this study, we identified mTOR pathway, as a pathway of NUAK2 target, in melanoma cells by comprehensive gene expression analysis. We performed a screening of kinase inhibitors and biguanides for the suppression of cell proliferation of melanoma cells, and further examined the effect of metformin. We generated a transgenic mouse with melanocytes in which NUAK2 was expressed and examined an increased cell number of melanocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果では、NUAK2とPTENの悪性黒色腫細胞増殖に対する機序につき解明を進め、マイクロアレイを用いた網羅的遺伝子解析によりNAUK2により制御されるパスウェイとしてmTORを特定。NUAK2がmTORを制御することにより悪性黒色腫細胞増殖に働くことを示した。さらに色素細胞にNUAK2を強制発現させたトランスジェニックマウスを作製。その解析を進めた。悪性黒色腫の有効な新規治療の開発を進めることは重要な社会的意義を有るものと考えられる。