Establishment of model system for precision medicine of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI RYOTA  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10649213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 3Dスキン / precision medicine / 3Dスキンモデル / 3Dスキンコンストラクト
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎患者は多数おり、抗体製剤など薬剤費の高い治療法が必要な重症患者も多い。本研究では、アトピー性皮膚炎患者の細胞を用いたモデルシステムを確立し、医療費の削減および最適な治療を目指す。
アトピー性皮膚炎患者の線維芽細胞からiPS細胞を作製し、表皮細胞(iKC)に分化誘導する。次に、アトピー性皮膚炎患者由来の線維芽細胞、1型コラーゲンを用いて作製した真皮成分にiKC、患者由来の末梢血単核細胞、アレルゲンを添加し、患者の症状を反映した3Dスキンモデルを作製する。作製した3Dスキンモデルに既存の治療薬、治療薬になりうる化合物を添加し、患者に最も適した治療の選択を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established 3D skin model using epidermal cells and fibroblasts of normal individuals. While we could not establish 3D skin model for atopic dermatitis, and to establish it may take a long time. We also analyzed many cytokines of the patients with atopic dermatitis and congenital ichthyosis, and normal individuals to use their serum. Although IL-4 and IL-13 were mild elevated in the patients with atopic dermatitis, to select best treatment of atopic dermatitis is difficult only analyzing patient's serum. While IL-18 which was related with atopic dermatitis was prominent upregulated in the patients with epidermolytic ichthyosis. Therefore anti IL-18 might be effective treatment for epidermolytic ichthyosis rather than atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎は多数の患者がおり、近年新たな治療薬が多く発売されている。一方で、現段階で最も患者に適した治療法を選択する手段はなく、治療法の選択には医師と患者の判断に託されている。本研究は最大の目的は、治療前に最適な治療法を選択するモデルシステムを構築することであったが、現段階では実現していない。一方で、申請者は健常人細胞を用いた3Dスキンモデルの作製には成功しており、患者検体を用いずに種々の化合物、サイトカインを添加することにより培養細胞実験よりも視覚的に判断できるモデルを確立することは今後可能である。このモデルにより新規治療法の効果について検証できると考えている。