Project/Area Number |
20K17346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Kato takuhiro 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (80867820)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 強皮症 / エパレスタット / 皮膚線維化 / EMT / 強皮症モデル / 全身性強皮症 / エパルレスタット / ドラッグ・リポジショニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性強皮症は、皮膚や内臓臓器の線維化と血管障害をきたす膠原病で、病態解明と治療法の確立が急務である。一方で新規薬剤の開発には費用、労力、時間を要し、既存薬のドラッグ・リポジショニングが医療経済上望ましい。我々は上皮間葉移行が病態に重要で治療標的になると考え、これを抑制する化合物として、エパルレスタットに着目した。本薬剤の線維芽細胞に対する抗線維化活性を培養細胞系で検証するとともに、強皮症マウスモデルに投与し、皮膚や内臓の線維化、血管障害への治療効果や作用機序を明らかにする。臓器による効果の違い、投薬時期、用量の最適化を行い、将来的に全身性強皮症や他の線維化疾患や血管障害の治療へ発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is a connective tissue disease characterized by skin fibrosis. Our original high-throughput in vitro screening method identified the aldose reductases (AR) inhibitor epalrestat(EPS) as a potential compound with antifibrotic activity among numerous commercial drugs. We aimed to examine whether EPS inhibits skin fibrosis in bleomycin-induced SSc model mice and phenotypical alteration on cultured human normal dermal fibroblasts. In vitro EPS treatment suppressed the TGF-β1-dependent increase in type I collagen, fibronectin 1, αSMA. In vivo, oral administration of EPS gave a marked inhibition of skin fibrosis in the bleomycin-injected mouse skin. Our results provide the first evidence that AR may be a major pathogenic contributor and novel therapeutic target for skin fibrosis in human SSc, with a treatment perspective of its inhibitor EPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他の膠原病では抗体治療薬や分子標的薬などの治療薬が次々と開発されて使用されているが、強皮症だけはこれまで多くの臨床試験が行われている一方で、ことごとく有用性が証明されない。そのため、これまでとは異なる手段での薬剤の発掘が必要と考える。本研究のように間葉移行を標的とした治療薬の開発はみられず、世界的にも独自性の高い斬新な研究と考えられる。強皮症ではなぜ血管障害が線維化に先行するのかはわかっていないが、この謎を解く鍵の一つは内皮間葉移行ではないかと考える。本課題は、間葉移行を標的とすることで、強皮症の治療薬の開発にブレークスルーをもたらす可能性を有している。