Project/Area Number |
20K17350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA MASATAKA 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (90710111)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 疾患感受性遺伝子 / ω-5グリアジン / WDEIA / 小麦アレルギー / ω5グリアジン / 加水分解小麦 / 食物依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー / LAMP法 / HLA遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの島根県の疫学調査により、成人のω-5グリアジン感作型小麦アレルギーの有病率は約0.2%であることがわかっている。島根大学病院ではこれまで、約50人のω-5グリアジン感作型小麦 アレルギー患者を診療している。本研究では、島根大学病院を受診されたω-5グリアジン感作型小麦アレルギー患者を対象として、GWAS studyおよびHLA遺伝子の解析により疾患感受 性遺伝子を同定する。さらに、同定した疾患感受性遺伝子のLAMP法による簡易診断法を確立し、ω-5グリアジン感作型小麦アレルギー発症のリスクを確認できれば、小麦アレルギー発 症予防に貢献する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-genome analysis was performed on 77 WDEIA patients and 924 healthy controls with ω-5 gliadin-specific IgE levels of 0.70 kUa/L or higher to identify disease-sensitive genes by GWAS study and HLA gene analysis of ω-5 gliadin-sensitized wheat allergy patients who visited Shimane University Hospital. The development of a simple detection method for genes that was planned this time has not yet been developed, and it is a future research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでアレルギー性疾患の疾患感受性遺伝子を利用した発症予防の取り組みはあまり前例がなく、本研究は独自性の高い研究と考えている。本研究が成功すれば、小麦アレルギーの発症を抑制することに繋がり、国民のQOLの向上に繋がるのみならず、医療費の削減にも貢献できると考 えている。