Analysis of wound healing improvement mechanism using antioxidant enzyme PRDX4 genetically modified mouse model
Project/Area Number |
20K17363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Peroxiredoxin4 / 創傷治癒 / 酸化ストレス / 線維芽細胞 / 加齢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペルオキシレドキシン(PRDX)4は抗酸化作用を有する一酵素群であり、数種類の癌や動脈硬化、糖尿病などに対する防御的役割が報告されている。創傷治癒における酸化ストレスの過剰な蓄積は治癒を阻害する因子の一つである。我々はこれまでにPRDX4が創傷治癒を促進する可能性があることを見出したが、その機序に関してはまだ検討していない。今回我々は抗酸化が創傷治癒を促進する分子メカニズムについて検討し、抗酸化酵素PRDX4の治療応用を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive accumulation of oxidative stress contributes to delayed wound healing in the elderly. We have so far focused on the anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic effects of the antioxidant enzyme PRDX4, and have elucidated one of the mechanisms of the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome. Here, using our original human PRDX4 transgenic and knockout mice, we demonstrated that PRDX4 ameliorated delayed wound healing, especially in aged mice with high oxidative stress. It is expected that this enzyme will be applied to the treatment of intractable skin ulcers in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、我が国は超高齢化社会を迎え、高齢者の褥瘡が急増している。加齢に伴い創傷治癒の遅延が起きることは古くから良く知られており、この原因には、老化に伴う皮膚線維芽細胞の機能低下が潜在する。また高齢者は糖尿病や動脈硬化などの基礎疾患を有することが多く、微小循環障害などにより創傷部に酸化ストレスが蓄積しやすいために、さらに組織修復が阻害されるものと推測される。本研究では、抗酸化酵素ペルオキシレドキシン4(PRDX4)が高齢マウスの創傷治癒遅延を劇的に改善することを示し、その一機序を解明した。本研究は高齢者の難治性皮膚潰瘍に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。