Analysis of the cancer suppressor gene Ppp6c, which is frequently mutated in skin UV-induced cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 共同研究員 (90770347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラノーマ / マウス発がん実験 / PP6 / BRAF / 紫外線 / B-raf / プロテインホスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
紫外線暴露によって生じたと考えられるメラノーマ組織の約10%で、脱リン酸化酵素PP6の触媒サブユニット(Ppp6c)遺伝子変異が認められる。本研究の目的は、マウスを用いた、Ppp6cが、メラノーマの抑制遺伝子かどうかの証明である。申請者は、既にその目的のためのマウスの作製に成功し発がん実験を開始した。preliminaryな結果ではあるが、長期UV照射により、2重変異(Ppp6cヘテロ欠損+変異型BRAF発現)マウスにおいて、高頻度にメラノーマが発症した。本研究では、その実験を継続し、メカニズムの解析を行い、治療開発のための基礎データを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the TCGA database, mutations in PPP6C are found in approximately 10% of tumors from melanoma patients, where they coexist with BRAF and NRAS mutations. To assess PP6 function in melanoma carcinogenesis, we generated mice in which we could specifically induce BRAF (V600E) expression and delete Ppp6c in melanocytes. In these mice, melanoma susceptibility following UVB irradiation exhibited the following pattern: Ppp6c semi-deficient > Ppp6c wild-type > Ppp6c-deficient tumor types. Next-generation sequencing of Ppp6c heterozygous and wild-type melanoma tumors revealed that all harbored Trp53 mutations. Analysis of cell lines derived from either Ppp6c heterozygous or wild-type melanoma tissues showed that both formed tumors in nude mice, but Ppp6c heterozygous tumors grew faster than those from the wild-type line. We conclude that in the presence of BRAF (V600E) expression and UV-induced Trp53 mutation, Ppp6c haploinsufficiency promotes tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日光に曝露されたメラノーマ症例の12%でプロテインホスファターゼ6(PP6)をコードするPpp6cの変異があり、BRAFまたはNRAS変異を有する組織にのみ同定された。今回の研究成果により、世界で初めて、Ppp6cが新規のメラノーマ抑制遺伝子であるという証明をすることができた。本研究の成果であるメラノーマモデルマウスを用いることで、新規のメラノーマ治療の開発が期待できる。