Physiological function of phosphatidylinositol phosphate in human erythropoiesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Ken  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 総括技術長 (50710125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト赤芽球 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジルイノシトール3キナーゼ / 赤血球造血 / ホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸 / PI3K / PI3K
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト赤芽球は、細胞増殖、核の濃縮、核の偏在化(細胞極性化)、核の細胞外排出(脱核)を経て赤血球に終末分化するユニークな細胞であるが、脱核に至る詳細なメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、細胞の増殖のみならず分化においても重要な生理機能を持つことが知られているPI3Kとその産生産物であるホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸に着目する。純化したヒト赤芽球の各分化段階における細胞内でのPI3Kの発現と種々のホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸を網羅的に定量することにより、ヒト赤血球造血におけるホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸の生理的役割を理解することで、脱核メカニズムの一端を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Class Ⅲ phosphoinositide 3-kinase, PIK3C3 is known to contribute to autophagy and regulate intracellular membrane trafficking. However, the role of PIK3C3 in human erythropoiesis is little known. In this study, we elucidate that the amount of intracellular phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PI(3)P) increased relative to its precursor phosphatidylinositol (PI) as human erythroblasts mature, and the PIK3C3 protein expression level is highly maintained until enucleation. These findings suggest that PIK3C3 and its product, PI(3)P, might be positive regulators for human erythropoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト赤芽球の分化過程にPIK3C3並びにPI3Pが関与する可能性を初めて示した事に学術的意義がある。
分化した赤血球は脱核しているが故に自己増殖能がなく、深刻な貧血をもたらす血液疾患罹患者は献血による血液製剤を用いた輸血に頼らざるを得ない。赤血球の分化をPIK3C3並びにPI3Pが正に制御する可能性を見出した事は、赤血球の工業生産への応用へとつながる可能性があり社会的意義がある。