Project/Area Number |
20K17368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レナリドミド / KIR / NK細胞 / 多発性骨髄腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性骨髄腫の予後は新規治療法の登場により改善しているが、骨髄腫クローンの多様性および治療抵抗性の獲得により、依然として難治性である。 申請者は、これまでの検討の結果からLd療法の奏効とNK細胞の活性化に関連性を見出した。しかし、レナリドミドによるNK細胞の感受性の個体差の要因はわかっていない。 今回、レナリドミドによる治療感受性の違いの要因として、①遺伝子多型によるレナリドミドの細胞内濃度の違い、②HLA-KIRの組み合わせの個体差を想定した。 本研究で、レナリドミドのNK細胞感受性に関わる要因を明らかにし、治療効果予測因子の同定、薬剤感受性のある患者の層別化、新規治療戦略の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a previous study, we showed an association between therapeutic efficacy of lenalidomide and dexamethasone combination therapy and NK cell activation in multiple myeloma. In this study, we explored the factors influencing NK cell sensitivity to lenalidomide in multiple myeloma. As a result, among the patients with the presence of KIR2DS2 or KIR2DS3, NK cells were activated after Ld therapy and the 2-year PFS was significantly better.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
KIR2DS2またはKIR2DS3の活性型KIR遺伝子を持つ群ではレナリドミド治療後にNK細胞の活性化がみられ、良好な治療効果を示していた。骨髄腫細胞のHLAのLOHや患者ごとのHLA-KIRの組み合わせとレナリドミドの感受性の関連についても検討を重ねることで、多発性骨髄腫におけるNK細胞療法の意義の判断材料の一つとなり得る。