Elucidation of the Mechanism of Functional Decline of Aged Hematopoietic Stem Cells and Attempts to Restore Their Function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koide Shuhei  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10845126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 老化 / 造血器腫瘍 / シングルセル解析 / 加齢 / 分子シャペロン / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、若齢期から高齢期のマウスを用いて加齢に伴い変化する造血幹細胞の特性を、シングルセル解析を用いて、遺伝子発現とクロマチン構造変化の観点から明らかにする。シングルセル解析を行うことにより、加齢と共に拡大する造血幹細胞の多様性を理解することが可能となる。これら一連の解析を通して、造血幹細胞の機能低下の機序を造血幹細胞の多様性の質的・量的変化の観点から理解し、加齢造血幹細胞の機能の再活性化につながる手法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, HSCs were collected from young, middle-aged, and aged mice, and single cell RNA-sequence analysis was performed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of age-related functional decline in the transcriptome. The analysis revealed that the dysfunctional HSCs observed in aged mice were already manifested in middle-aged mice, and that the molecular chaperone Clusterin (Clu) was highly expressed in these mice.
Analysis of Clu reporter mice revealed that Clu-positive cells dominantly increase with age and that age-related hematopoietic defects are attributable to Clu expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年世界的な高齢化を背景として、老化研究に対する高い注目が集まっている。本研究内容である造血幹細胞の老化は、加齢関連疾患としてしられる造血器腫瘍発症の母地として機能すると考えられている。
本研究成果として、加齢造血幹細胞の機能不全マーカーであるCluの同定に成功した。今後、Cluの発現制御を試みることで、白血病を始めとした老化関連疾患の予防、並びに治療法確立が期待される。