Novel treatment of acute GVHD with donor bone marrow-derived M2 macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hanaki Ryo  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40780408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGVHD / 造血細胞移植 / M2 macrophage / M2マクロファージ / GFP / aGVHD
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ハプロ移植など移植後免疫効果が期待される移植方法 が難治血液腫瘍の治療として選択されるようになっており、その一方で移植後合併症である移植片対宿主病(Graft-Versus Host disease; GVHD)を発症するリスクを伴っている。これまで我々は、抗炎症性作用を持つ調整性単球がGVHD発症時関わる事を示してきた。しかし、調整性単球がどの様なサブタイプのマクロファージに分化し、また、急性GVHD に関与しているかについての報告は存在しない。本研究では抗炎症作用を有するM2マクロファージを誘導し急性GVHDの抑制効果を検証する事によって、新たなGVHD治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graft-Versus Host disease (GVHD) is a serious complication of post-transplant immune effects in hematopoietic cell transplantation, the last resort in the treatment of refractory leukemia. In this study, we succeeded in reducing the severity of GVHD by inducing suppressive macrophages from cells derived from donor mice and injecting them into recipient mice that develop GVHD as if they were patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GVHDに対する治療は主にステロイド、カルシニューリン阻害剤などの主にT細胞を標的とした免疫抑制剤が中心であり、長期に渡る内服継続によって生じる易感染性等の副作用や、それに加えてGVL効果の減弱などが問題となっており、新たな視点での新規治療の開発が待たれております。本研究結果は、GHVD発症機序に関する新たな知見となり、また、マクロファージを標的とした新しい視点での急性GVHD治療法の開発につながると考えます。