Project/Area Number |
20K17379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Ritsuko 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90836420)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新規遺伝子 / 造血 / 血球分化障害 / 核内遺伝子 / 変異胚性幹細胞株 / RNAスプライシング / 分化障害 / Ahed |
Outline of Research at the Start |
造血の発生では多くの遺伝子が精密に制御されていることが分かっているが、今なお、未発見の重要分子も多数残っていると推測される。本研究では、我々が独自の手法によって作製したマウスホモ変異ES細胞ライブラリーを用いて同定した、胚発生・血球分化に重要な新規遺伝子Ahedの分子メカニズムを詳細に明らかにすることによって、新たな視点からの白血病・造血器腫瘍に対する治療開発を展開することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified a novel gene essential for hematopoietic development by screening with our in-house bank of homozygous mutant embryonic stem cells. We generated the conditional knockout (cKO) mice to understand the specific roles of this gene in the hematopoietic system. They became anemic after E14.5, and died before birth. We then analyzed the E14.5 liver of the cKO fetuses. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that the number of erythroblasts was significantly decreased in the cKO livers. The methylcellulose assay revealed that this gene-deficient LSK cells produced fewer and smaller colonies compared with control cells. We found that this gene is involved in hematopoietic differentiation in HSCs via aberrant RNA splicing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血器腫瘍の治療成績は直近20年でも大きな改善は見られず、特に高齢者における長期生存割合は未だ低い割合にとどまっている。この現実を踏まえ、正常造血の制御機構の解明を通して、造血器腫瘍に関わる未知の分子を同定し、その制御を介した新たな治療戦略の開発が必須であると考え、本研究に取り組んだ。 本研究で同定した新規遺伝子の機能解析・分子機構については、ヒトのオルソログである分子を含めても、これまで世界的に全く解析されておらず、研究代表者らが主導的に研究を進める必要がある。今回の研究成果を踏まえ、今後、この新規遺伝子の制御を介した新たな造血器腫瘍制御の治療開発を目指す。