IL-5Ra as a potential thrapeutic target for t(8;21) AML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shima Takahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30869706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordst(8;21) AML / IL-5Ra / 分子標的 / AML1-ETO / t(8;21)AML / IL5Ra / leukemic stem cell / AML / 白血病 / 分子標的治療 / 白血病幹細胞 / cell cycle / 分子標的知量 / 急性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
造血期器悪性腫瘍であるの中で最も高頻度の染色体異常を有するt(8;21)AMLにおけるサイトカインシグナルを介したAML幹細胞性維持機構解明およびその治療応用に取り組む。AML幹細胞の遺伝子変異のみでなく遺伝子発現にも注目することで炎症性サイトカインの高発現およびその下流のシグナルがt(8;21)AML患者で亢進し、t(8;21)AML幹細胞の機能制御に関与している可能性を見出した。本研究では炎症性サイトカインシグナル経路がt(8;21)AML発症機構に関与しているという新規メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
t(8;21) acute myeloid leukemia (AML), which is the most frequent chromosomal abnormality observed in AML cases. Although t(8;21) AML is generally classified as a AML with favorable risk, the relapse rate remains significant. Therefore, the development of more effective treatments is required. In this study, we proposed IL-5Ra as a functional molecular marker in t(8;21) AML and explored the possibility of a novel therapeutic approach using IL-5Ra antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的には「予後良好群」に分類されるt(8;21) AMLであるが、化学療法のみでは再発率が3割程度と、決して「良好」な治療成績ではない。またt(8;21) AMLの化学療法後の再発は非常に治療抵抗性であり既存の化学療法のみでは予後が不良であることが知られている。そのためt(8;21) AMLの治療成績を向上させるためにも、新規治療標的や治療法の開発が必要である。本研究はt(8;21) AML特異的な機能的分子マーカーを同定し、新規治療法の開発への可能性を示したという点で社会的意義が大きいと考える。