Project/Area Number |
20K17381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 造血幹前駆細胞 / 腸内細菌 / 自然免疫 / 組織修復 / 造血幹細胞 / 多能性前駆細胞 / 骨髄球 / 腸管炎症 / 顆粒球 / 慢性炎症 / 炎症性疾患 / 常在菌 / 造血応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血液細胞は骨髄の造血幹細胞によって生涯にわたり作られている。これまでに細菌感染により、細菌の構成成分であるリポ多糖(LPS)が造血幹細胞の機能を損傷することが明らかになった。体内には口腔や腸など非常に多くの細菌が共生しており、これらの常在菌が様々な免疫や疾患に関与していることが近年明らかになりつつある。これまでに報告されている細菌感染誘導性の造血幹細胞機能低下と体内に共生する細菌の多様性を考え合わせると、体内に存在する常在菌が骨髄あるいは骨髄外の各組織において造血応答を制御している可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究では、体内の常在菌が造血応答をどのように制御するのかその分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The previous report has shown that gram negative bacterial infection directly activates innate immune signaling in the dormant hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) to induce proliferation and proliferative stress, eventually leading to functional impairment. Given as many commensal bacteria as human cells in our body, we hypothesized that microbial infiltration upon colitis might affect early hematopoiesis in bone marrow (BM). Then we tested this by employing dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis mouse model. Acute colitis expanded the hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) in BM and directs them to inflamed mesenteric lymph nodes for differentiation into myeloid cells specialized in gut tissue repair. These findings establish cross-organ communication between the BM and distant inflamed sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
“炎症と造血”は造血分野において注目されている領域であり、老化に伴い増加する炎症疾患との関連だけでなく生体防御や組織修復における機能の観点からも注目を集めている分野である。本研究では炎症の起こる場である血液の幹細胞(造血幹細胞)をモデルとして、これまで明らかにされてこなかった腸炎下における腸内細菌依存的な造血応答制御を分子レベルで明らかにするとともに、腸管関連組織で増加した前駆細胞ならびに骨髄球が最終的には組織修復に関与することを明らかにした。 本研究課題から得られた研究成果は造血における新たな概念を提示したという点において、基礎医学への貢献は大きく学術的意義ならびに社会的意義の高い研究である。