Development of a Personalized Optimal Transplantation Procedure Proposal System using Machine Learning for Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hiroshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00803149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 予後予測 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、同種造血細胞移植の実臨床において患者個別の最適移植法の選択(ドナー選択、前処置レジメン、GVHD予防法など)は、様々な既報告結果を臨床医が経験的に組み合わせた上で行われており、その方法論には客観性に課題が残されている。
本研究では、同種造血細胞移植領域において機械学習によって得られる客観的な予後予測情報を患者個別の最適な移植法選択に活用することで、移植予後向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a machine learning survival prediction model was developed based on the data obtained from allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. Furthermore, an algorithm and a web application were developed to propose an optimal transplantation procedure considering an individual patient's disease characteristics and situation. The clinical value of this algorithm was retrospectively evaluated. Consistency between the transplantation procedure proposed by the machine learning model and the transplantation procedure actually used was shown to be a favorable prognostic factor for the clinical outcome. In the future, it will be desirable to evaluate the clinical value of this algorithm through prospective studies for clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、機械学習モデルによって提案される患者個別の病状や状況に応じた移植法を臨床判断に活用することで、移植予後の改善が得られる可能性があることが示された。今後、従来治療群と本アルゴリズムを臨床活用した群の移植予後を比較するランダム化比較試験を行い本アルゴリズムの臨床的意義を示すことにより、移植領域における情報薬という新たな治療モダリティの社会実装が期待される。