Exosomal secretion of hypoxia-adapted multiple myeloma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Toda Yuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40779724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / Exosomes / HK2 / ミトコンドリア / 分泌制御機構 / Exosome分泌 / 分泌制御シグナル / HK2発現制御 / 細胞生存 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / exosome分泌 / tet-on / ALIX / ミトコンドリア分画
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫(MM)において、既存治療に抵抗性を示すがん幹細胞(MM幹細胞)は骨髄の低酸素環境に存在している。MM幹細胞は多様な生体分子(miRNAなど)を含む小胞(exosomes)を過剰に分泌している。本研究ではexosome分泌に着目し、低酸素環境に潜むMM幹細胞の生存との関わりを明らかにする。Exosomeの分泌がどのように制御され、MM幹細胞の生存に関わるのか解明されれば、それを糸口にした新たな治療法を提案できる。MM幹細胞の弱点を突いた治療は、MMを治癒の望める疾患へと変える可能性を有している。以上より本研究は、MM患者に大きな福音をもたらしうる、社会的意義の高い基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ineffectiveness of traditional therapies against cancer stem cells (CSCs) is reportedly associated with the poor outcome for multiple myeloma (MM) patients. Myeloma stem cells reside in hypoxic bone marrow niche where maintains their stem cell property. We previously established MM cells experienced long-term exposure of hypoxia and characterized their enhanced stem cell characteristics. The hypoxia-adapted (HA) cells require exosomal secretion for their survival in hypoxic condition. In this study, we identified Akt/AS160 signal as a regulatory signal for the exosome secretion and demonstrated mitochondrial localization of hexokinase 2 with anti-apoptotic function which was possibly involved in survival of HA-MM cells. The study provides insights in design novel therapy for prevention of recurrence resulting from myeloma stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫(MM)の再発に関与する幹細胞性の高い集団(骨髄腫幹細胞)は、骨髄低酸素環境に存在すると言われている。代表者は、上記骨髄腫幹細胞を低酸素環境での長期培養によって再現し、その生存に細胞外小胞(exosomes)の分泌が関与することを見出した。さらに本課題ではその分泌制御に関わるシグナルおよび生存メカニズムの一部を明らかにした。本知見を基盤とする、骨髄腫幹細胞を標的とした再発を防ぐ治療法の開発が期待される。