Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of activated regulatory T cells in hematopoietic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yuda Junichiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (20813934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血器悪性腫瘍 / 制御性T細胞 / 白血病 / リンパ腫 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / オープンクロマチン解析 / 活性化調節性T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの血液腫瘍では腫瘍局所や末梢血内で制御性T細胞が活性化し、腫瘍免疫応答を阻害していることが知られているが、その働きや活性化に至る機序に関しては解明されていない点が多い。本研究では、トランスクリプトーム解析、オープンクロマチン解析を加えた統合的解析を行うことで、腫瘍環境下の活性化制御性T細胞のエピジェネティクスプロファイルから制御性T細胞の活性化分子の発現に関わる重要なメカニズムを解明する(図1)。更にエピジェネティクスプロファイルのデータから、腫瘍環境下の活性化制御性T細胞の活性化機序を解明し、がんの免疫療法の効果予測マーカーや耐性機序の解明、新規の免疫療法の開発に繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the importance of activated regulatory T cells in the tumor environment and their activation regulation mechanism, we started a study to characterize regulatory T cells in the tumor environment using cross-organ samples of solid tumors and hematopoietic malignancies. First of all, regulatory T cells are a very small population, and only a small number of regulatory T cells infiltrate the tumor local area. Therefore, we established an experimental system that enables transcriptome analysis and open chromatin analysis by collecting activated regulatory T cells infiltrating the tumor local area using a cell sorter. Using this experimental system, we analyzed regulatory T cells infiltrating the tumor local area using samples of lung cancer and hematopoietic malignancies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血器悪性腫瘍の病勢進展における制御性T細胞の役割、その活性化機序を示した研究成果が少ない。固形がんとの共通する役割や活性化機序、造血器悪性腫瘍に特徴的な活性化機序を明らかにする研究意義は大きい。