Study of HLA-C expression and antigen-antibody response in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takaya  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90793266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / HLA / HLA-C / 抗HLA抗体 / HLA抗原 / HLA抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植時のドナー選定基準の一つとしてヒト白血球抗原(HLA)の適合度が重視される。HLA full matchが最善の選択だが、近年は臍帯血移植、HLA半合致移植といったHLA mismatch移植が増加傾向にある。HLA mismatch移植の問題点は、レシピエントが保持する抗HLA抗体であり、抗HLA抗体の存在は生着不全のリスクを高める。しかしながら、造血幹細胞におけるHLAの1種類であるHLA-C抗原の発現や抗HLA-C抗体の生着不全に関する影響についてはほとんど知られていない。本研究では、造血幹細胞におけるHLA-C抗原と抗HLA-C抗体との反応性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to confirm the expression of HLA antigens in Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) using flow cytometry. HSCs were found to have almost 100% expression of HLA-A, HLA-B and HLA-C. It is also known that blood cells show differences in the expression rate of HLA-C antigens depending on their HLA type, but HSCs do not show differences in the expression rate of HLA-A, HLA-B and HLA-C antigens depending on their HLA type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞におけるHLA-A、HLA-B、HLA-Cはほぼ100%の発現を示し従来言われている通りのデータであったが、明確に記載した論文はこれまでに無く、結果を公表することによりこれまでの概念の裏付けとなるため学術的意義があることと考える。また、HLA型によって造血幹細胞のHLA発現量が異なっていないという結果は、これまでの造血幹細胞治療におけるドナー選択に問題はないということを支持しており、臨床的にも意義あることと考える。