Understanding the role of necroptosis in hematopoietic stem cell aging and malignant transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masayuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80588038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ネクロプトーシス / MLKL / 慢性炎症 / 老化 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / ダメージ関連分子パターン / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞は自己を複製するとともにあらゆる血液細胞に変化する能力を併せ持ち、血液の恒常性を維持している。造血幹細胞の機能は加齢に伴い低下し、やがて貧血や血液腫瘍などの原因となる。しかし、造血幹細胞の老化には様々な因子が複雑に関与し、その完全な理解は得られていない。一方、ネクロプトーシスは近年同定された新しいタイプのプログラム細胞死であり、ダメージ関連分子パターンの放出を介して慢性炎症を生じ、個体老化と関わることが示唆されている。そこで本研究では、ネクロプトーシスの実行分子であるMLKLの欠損マウスを用いて、ネクロプトーシスを介した造血幹細胞の老化機構の理解とそれに基づく若返り法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related functional decline in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) is one of the main reasons why the hematopoietic system ages. In this study, we investigated the role of necroptosis, a form of programmed necrosis whose molecular machinery has recently been identified, in HSC functional decline upon inflammation and aging. By analyzing mutant mice deficient for the necroptosis effector MLKL, we found that activation of MLKL drives age-related functional decline in HSCs and disease progression of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Our results identify MLKL as a key mediator of age-related functional attrition in HSCs and ineffective hematopoiesis in MDS, and pave the way for developing new strategies to control aging and age-related diseases in the hematopoietic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢とともに造血幹細胞の機能が低下する仕組みについてはこれまで不明な点が多かったが、本研究によってその分子メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。ネクロプトーシス経路を標的とすることで造血幹細胞の加齢性変化を抑制できれば、造血組織の老化や加齢関連疾患の進行を制御する新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。