Project/Area Number |
20K17397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Imi Tatsuya 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10847239)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨髄不全 / 造血不全 / 家族性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
後天性再生不良性貧血(aplastic anemia: AA)の自己抗原や、造血抑制に関わるサイトカインを同定するため、家系内発症AA例を対象として、①自己抗原を認識するT細胞レセプターの同定、②免疫病態による造血不全の発症を助長する胚細胞遺伝子変異の同定、③ HLA-DRB1*15:01と連鎖不平衡を示すサイトカイン遺伝子多型の同定、を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In aplastic anemia (AA), the targets and mechanisms of immunity remain unclear. We investigated common immunological backgrounds in 6 families with AA. HLA-DRB1*1502 was shared in 5 families, suggesting the possibility of an antigen related to HLA-DRB1*1502. There was also a family in which HLA-A0206-deficient blood cells were common to mother and daughter. Sequencing of the T cell receptor (TCR) α and β chains of CD8+ T cells from the mother and daughter's revealed several common and specific TCR gene sequences. Peptides complementary to the CDR3 regions of TCRα and β were estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
後天性再生不良性貧血患者の多くは、T細胞を選択的に抑制するシクロスポリン(CsA)や抗胸腺細胞グロブリンなどによって改善する標的となる自己抗原や、サイトカインは未だに同定されていない。AAの発症には様々な環境因子や遺伝的要因が関与しているため、それらの解明は容易ではなかった。今回の解析で共通するHLAをもとに抗原の候補となるペプチドが推定され、これらが真に自己抗原と関連するものと断定できれば、発症の機序の解明や治療法の開発に有効と考えられる。